Privacy

Your privacy is of utmost importance to Global Orthopaedic Technology Pty Ltd (“GOT”). This Privacy Statement tells you how we protect and use any information we gather through this website, and through any other source.

By using the web site, you agree to our Terms of Use and the terms of this Privacy Statement. You may be subject to additional terms that apply when you access particular services or materials on areas of this site or by following links that take you away from this site.

GOT may collect non-personal information, such as pages visited, dates and times accessed, the type of web browser used, and de?identified information, in order to help improve the web site for our visitors and for other business purposes. There is no restriction on how GOT may use non-personal information.

GOT may request personal information from you through registration forms, online surveys, etc. Personal information is any kind of information or opinion stored in physical or electronic form about an identified individual, or information or opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable, and may include your name, address, email address, phone number, and other personal information. GOT will collect this information with your consent wherever practicable. We may use the personal information to contact you by email, phone or post, to develop records (including records of your personal information), to develop and improve web content, to enforce this Privacy Statement and website Terms of Use, or to protect our or someone else’s rights and property, health or safety. By submitting personal information you agree that we may keep a record of this information and may use it in accordance with the above.

GOT will not sell, transfer or publish any personal information provided. To delete any personal information in GOT’s records, please contact us.

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

This site may contain links to non-GOT websites. We provide these links for your convenience but this privacy statement does not apply to those websites. Your use of any other websites is at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of those sites, including the privacy policies of those sites. GOT is not responsible for any losses arising from your use of those websites, for the performance of those sites, or your dealings with them.

GOT reserves the right to change this privacy statement from time to time, and for any reason without prior notice to you.

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. For more information about your privacy rights, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-news).

Privacy Policy last updated 29th February, 2016.